School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are seven graveyards in Riverstown parish, namely Kilross in the the townland of Kilross, Balinakill in the townland of Balinakill; Killyclogher in the tonland of Drumee; Tawnagh in the townland of Tawnagh; Templemore in the townland of Drumcolumb; Balloumaghan in the townland of Balloumaghan.
    They are still in use and are all round in shape with the exception of Killyclogher which is oblong.
    The graveyards of Kilross, Balinakill, Templemore, Tawnagh, Kiltyclogher, have each the ruins of an old church.
    Balinakill rises towards the south and there are some trees growing in it.
    The Cogans, who were landlords of Losconny are buried here. They have a large vault inside the ruins of the old church.
    Nora Clancy