School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are six graveyards in Riverstown parish, namely Kilcross in the townland of Kilross, Balinakill in the townland of Balinakill, Killycloghen in the townland of Drumree, Tawnagh in the townland ofTawnagh, Templemore in the townland of Dromcolum, Ballsumahan in the townland of Ballsumaghan.
    They are all still in use and are still round in shape with the exception of Killcloghen which is oblong.
    The graveyards of Kilross, Balinakill, Templemore, Tawnagh, and Kiltyclogher have each the ruin of an old church.
    Balinakill rises towards the sough and there are some trees growing in it.
    The Cogans who were landlords of Lisconny are buried there. They have a large vault inside the ruins of the old church.