Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Garland Sunday. The ivy that grows around the crucifix at Tobernault is picked and kept for a pain in the ear. The principal cure at Tobernault is the cure of insanity.

TOBERCURRAN
    is a well half-a mile from Ballisodare. It is situated on the side of the road in Carricknagat. People use the water for household purposes. The water is very cold in Summer and in Winter it is flat.
    There is a bush at the brink of the well and a remarkable thing about it is it never grows and it never decays and it does not produce leaves or blossoms.
    It is said that when the French soldiers were in Carricknagat, their wives washed their clothes in the well. At this time the well was at the foot of the mountain but when it was interfered with it moved to Carricknagat.
    There is a story told about a woman who drank some of the water from this well and was cured from some disease or pain.
    Theresa O' Reilly