Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get nettles and boil them like cabbage. They eat them because the nettles are supposed to keep them from certain diseases
    When a person has childblains, if he rubs them with snow they will get better.
    If a person has a bad toothache and finds a frog. (he mus'nt look for the frog) he should hold the frog by the back legs and let him into his mouth three times in the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. A man in Ballisodare tried this cure and he said he never had a toothache since.
    An old woman in Ballisodare one time gave this cure for a sore leg. She grated a potato and drained all the water from it. Then she mixed the potato with sour buttermilk and put it on the sore as a poultice. After putting it on for a few times the sore got better.
    When people had very bad colds long ago they used to boil linseed meal and put it on their chest as a poultice. They also used to make a drink for a cold with linseed meal. If that didn't cure them they used to make a poultice with mustard an cold water. An excellent cure for a cough is to eat a piece of garlic with salt.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Theresa O' Reilly