Scoil: Castlerock N.S. (uimhir rolla 13242)

Droim Mártain, Co. Shligigh
Frank Haran

Bread Making
    The Flour was made from wheat in olden times.
    It was made locally. There were grind stones in the district and these were used for grinding the wheat.
    Potato Cake, Boxty and Oaten meal bread were used.
    Potato Cake was made from boiled potatoes. There were peeled, and mashed. Flour and salt were added. The whole was kneaded together, rolled into a round shape - cut into quarters or smaller portions and baked in a pot oven or pan without a lid.
    Boxty was made from raw potatoes. They were peeled and grated. Next they were pressed tightly in a clean cloth so as to remove some of the water. Flour and salt were added to them. These ingredients were kneaded together - shaped into light thin
    1. táirgí
    Miss Honor Gallagher