Scoil: Castlerock N.S. (uimhir rolla 13242)

Droim Mártain, Co. Shligigh
Frank Haran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men from Donegal once went to Africa. They built a house of their own and had a servant boy, a native of that place. One day they saw some small white plants somewhat the same as the mushroom that grows here, growing in a field. They picked some of them and, said one man giving some to the dog "if they dont poison the dog they won't poison us."
    The dog ate them and the man waited but as nothing happened him they began to eat some themselves. Just when they had finished eating the little servant boy ran in and as he was not a good talker shouted. "The dog am dead, the dog am dead." The men, thinking it was the mushrooms poisoned him, ran as quickly as possible to the doctor and got a stomach pump from him. Having extracted the mushrooms from their stomachs the doctor went to see if he could learn anything from the dead dog. He asked the little servant where the dog was and he answered "The dog am killed with the car."
    Michael O' Connor
    Gleann na bhFuath, Co. Shligigh