Scoil: Castlerock N.S. (uimhir rolla 13242)

Droim Mártain, Co. Shligigh
Frank Haran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there lived in Coolcarney three brothers, two of whom lived together in a cottage while their brother lived with his wife and mother nearby. The unmarried brothers seeing their other brother's prosperity determined to kill him. Some of their neighbours who had heard of the bachelors' intention, informed the married man of the treachery that was in store for him. He received the news with great placidity and soon thought of a plan by which to avoid being killed. Night came and having asked his mother to sleep with his wife he retired to his mother's bed. At the dead hours of night when the two brothers knew the inhabitants of their brother's house were asleep they stole in and accomplished their terrible deed by spliting their mother's head with an axe. The following day the married man carried his dead mother to a well which was near.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Michael O' Connor