Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballisdare there is a graveyard in which the ruins of an old Abbey stand. One part of the Abbey is on the top of a hill in the graveyard, and it overlooks the sea. It is about forty feet long by twenty feet broad. Another part which is about the same size, stands about two hundred away and is outside the graveyard.
    Both parts are in a townland called after them, it is called Abbeytown. Some of the stone in the part of the Abbey which is on the hill are about ten feet long by five feet broad and it is a marvel how they were carried up such a hill, as it is about forty feet above the sea, which is right beside it. it is a fine example of workmanship in the olden times, as it is very closely built from the stone which was probably hewed from a quarry nearby
    Twelve figures, representing the twelve apostles are carved in stone over what is supposed to have been the main entrance of the part in the graveyard.
    The Abbey was probably built in the eleventh or twelfth century by monks who were working a flour mill about a half mile away, the ruins of which still stand.
    Mr P. Connolly
    Tamhnaigh Liam, Co. Shligigh