Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there was a man who was ignorant in the way of cooking. One day he went into a shop and bought sausages whilst he was n the shop he asked the shopkeeper how would he cook the sausages and the shopkeeper replied the same as you cook fish. The man knew how to cook fish, so when he went home he cleaned them out the same as fish and had nothing left but the skins. He fried the skins and ate them.
    Mrs Mc Loughlin
    Ardee Terrace
    Sligo
  2. Once upon a time there was a boy and he was to be out after twelve o'clock at night. Coming home he had to pass by a graveyard. His mother kept telling him night after night not to be out late, but he passed no heed to it.
    One night he father planned to frighten him. He put a sheet over his head and went out through the graveyard and in behind a tombstone. This man had a monkey and no matter what he saw being done at home, he imitated it.
    When the boy was coming at about twelve o' clock, the father got up from behind the tombstone with the sheet over his head. From
    Mr Langan
    Ardán Radharc an Chuain, Co. Shligigh