Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. carry." When the wind blows from Ballintoher we look out for rain; as also when clouds float rapidly against the sun.
    Other signs of rain are the cat scratching wood; the screaming of the curlews; or the ducks quacking; or the fish are seen playing; or there is a swell on Lough Gill; or the sound of the waterfall is carried far; or if the "ash is out before the oak, the whole summer will be a soak."
    The loud roaring of the sea, or a border of foam on the strand, or "grabia" - i.e. tiny ripples on the sea, - these indicate storm.
  2. Leaves whirling round on the country roads after a gust of wind are a sure sign of storm. When insects are near the ground they are a sign of rain and vice versa.
  3. Before rain it gets cold; also in the Sligo district when one sees the sea-gulls gather on waste ground outside the town it is said to be another sign.
    About ten miles outside the town of Sligo is a place called Tireragh beside the sea. There is a cave in the cliffs and when the tide comes in, it flows into the cave and makes a roaring sound. This sound, when heard in Sligo portends rain and storm.