Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Old Ruins
    In Sligo there are many ruins and a lot of history connected with them. In Sligo there is an old Abbey. it was the property of the Dominican Order and was destroyed by Cromwell's party. They fired canon balls from the top of Forthill down on the Abbey and destroyed it. The people escaped by going into an underground tunnel. The wall of the Abbey are still standing. In the ruins there is a big alter and a few smaller ones. There are two thrones one each side and were used for crowning Kings and Queens of the district. There, engravements on tablets of stone of Kings and Queens are buried. Its believed that the crowns and other of Kings and Queens are hidden there.
    Mrs Byrne
    Sligeach, Co. Shligigh