Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a old man who lived about two miles outside Sligo. He was a constant drunkard and his wife was often worried about him, she had often begged him to take the pledge, but it was no use. Every Saturday his wife sent him to town to get groceries for the house, but she had often wished she went herself, because every public house the old man saw on his way home, he would leave his ass and cart outside and go in. He would not come out again until he was so drunk that he could hardly walk.
    One night when he was going home he fell fast asleep on the cart, there was two boys coming along the road and seeing the old man asleep on the cart they decided to have a bit of fun so they brought the old man home, but when they were outside the house they took him out of the cart and left lying on the ground then they got to work.
    They took the ass out of the cart and led him into the house. After that they took the wheels off the cart and brought them into the house. After that they brought the cart in. When
    Mr John Evans