Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. An Old Story
    Near the town of Portlaw in the County of Waterford is situated the house and estate of Curraghmore belonging to the Marquis of Waterford.
    Tragedy has marked the deaths of the heads of this family for several generations, and the story is told locally, that is on the account of an early marquis and his several generations being cursed by a poor distracted and afficted widow whose only son was hanged in her prence presence by Lord Waterford who ruled at Curraghmore.
    In connection with this curse, it is told how the poor widow who was driving with her son from Portlaw to Clonee in a horse an cart. Her road home lay through the estate of Corraghmore and while going along were passed by a carriage in which were the Marquis and his wife. After passing the cart it is told that the wife turning to the Marquis said "Henry, strange I have never seen a Catholic die yet and he replies "you will die to day." When he entered the courtyard he ordered his servants to bring in to him the cart containing the widow and her son. This was done and Lord Waterford seeing the arrival of the party called his wife and compelled
    Mr Lacy
    Sráid Eoin Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh