Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman there long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed in battle. Away he went. He travelled along over hills and seas and lakes and everywhere. At last he came to a beautiful country. He hired with the farmer for a time. Every night one of the farmer's cows used be milked when they used get up in the morning. Jack said he would watch who was milking the cow. He watched the first night. There did a hare come in the middle of the night. The hare stood on his hind legs and started to suck the cow. Jack came home and told his master what he had seen. And if you will give me a good horse and a couple of dogs I will try to kill him said he. His master said to him tis many and many a man that went after that hare and they never returned home. So stay at home. That day he met the first little hare that he saved his life. The hare said to him, "be careful tis many and many a man that went after that hare they never returned home. "All right" said Jack. So he got the horse and dogs from the farmer. He watched the second night. The hare came at the same hour. So away he went after the hare. When the hare would be in the
    AT0554: The Grateful Animals
    Patrick Casey