Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He threw a ring after him that there was some enchantment on it and It hit him the small toe and he had to cut it off.
    One day he met three young princes and they and they had a step mother and she wanted to do away with them if she could. He asked them where were they going and they told him they were told steal the Steed of Bells from the King of the Glens and he said he's go with them and he's do them no harm. So they went away and they arrived where the Steed of Bells was. When the Steed of Bells felt them coming it rang the bells and the four boys were arrested by the soldiers at once. The was a heap of timber and oil thrown on it. It caught fire and they were ready to be thrown into it one by one. So the king said "is there any man among the four that was as near to his death ever before, that he would be let free.
    So the Black Thief said himself was, and he asked him how. He said when he met the three witches, and about the man in the tomb and when the grant ran after him and he fell and he drove the crow bar in his eye and when he threw the ring after him and had to cut his small toe off and he showed it to him. So he brought them all free, The king asked the three princes what did they want the Steed of Bells and the told him all about it and that their stepmother was the cause of it and he gave them the Steed of Bells but to return it again and they said they would and they started for home then.
    When they were leaving the house they made a bargain
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures