Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

The Witch and the Widowed Sons (Contd.)
    some other misfortune might befall him thus fulfilling the terrible prophesy.
    It was on a fine summer's day that he entered on his eighteenth year and what better way , thought he to himself, could he celebrate it than by taking a run across the hills in search of a hare or rabbit. Calling his four hounds together with a sharp shrill whistle he set out on what afterwards proved to be his last hunt. Light-heartedly he climbed the hills, beat the bushes as he went along hoping to wake some hare from her slumbers. Just as he reached the crest of a hill out before him popped a white hare. He lost no time in sounding the "holloo" and the dogs just as quickly took up the call and were on the heels of the hare. Over hill and dale they sped, never gaining, never losing an inch on the little animal. Fleet of foot Thomas followed keeping them in sight all
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven