Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them his mother had died. They asked him how long she had been dead and he told them she died about two hours ago. The neighbouring women collected into the "wake". They considered what was best to be done and it was agreed that some young men should visit the neighbouring villages and the local town and collect money to help to buy the "wake" conveniences such as pipes, tobacco and candles. When the collectors returned they had over £5 in their possession. After buying the wake necessaries there was a nice sum left over which the widow's son put carefully aside for his own use.
    That night the neighbours, young and old collected into the "wake" house. They spent some of the night praying and some chatting and story telling. About midnight the old people left for home leaving the youngsters to remain on till morning. The young people then began to prepare some food for themselves. They put a pot over the fire and into this they put
    2. am
    Eddie Mulvihill