Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    off their horses and get lame and blind. She kept praying and praying that the men would not come to steal her. About an hour after then she heard foot-steps at the chapel door. She looked behind her and who was there, but lame and blind people, who told her that they were struck lame and blind over the mountain. They asked her pardon, and she told them to go to a hollow in the ground and pay five "rounds" around the the hollow and when they had these paid, she bade them go into the hollow and a well would spring up. They did as they were told and when they went into the hollow, a well sprung up. They rubbed the water of the well to their eyes and legs and as they did so they were cured, and this is how Glendahalin became famous.
    The ruins of the chapel are to be seen and they are called the Séipeál-ín or little chapel. Children who die unbaptised are buried within the ruins of this chapel.
    Gerald Lawlor
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chiarraí