Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walked by his side. She said "he had an ugly til and told him there was another tie at the other end of the ridge". He went over and got a lovely tie.
    She came several times to him and told him she would never do him any harm.
    Scott got afraid and went to the friars in Sligo and told them all about it. The friars did' nt know what to do, but one of them said to give him the tie and if she would want it to go to him for it. When he was coming home with the horse and cart she came and sat beside him and they were talking. She said she knew where he was today and that he should' nt have done it, that she would never do him any harm. She did' nt leave that cart until he came to his own street. She was very sorry when she bade him good bye and she said she would never trouble him again.
    Alice Hegarty
    An Chorcach Mhór, Co. Shligigh