Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district about thirty years ago buying feathers. He used pluck the geese two or three times a year and bring away the feathers. No feather monger comes now. Hawkers come around this district very often. Some of them come around selling garments and rings and a lot of other things. Hawkers some around selling books like the bible and if you had not any money they would give them to you for nothing in order to spread their religion. A local man named Robert McMunn goes around selling pins cups and saucers and colour pencils.
    More hawkers come around with vans or travelling shops and sell tea, sugar and a lot of other things. Hawkers go around to the fairs and sell clothes, shovels and spades. The women go to the fair too and buy whatever they want.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Keane