Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There are three tailors in this district now :- John Scanlon Ballygrehan, Templeboy, Michael Neavin, Aughris, Templeboy, Tim Kelly, Rathglass, Templeboy. John Scanlon used to work in a little house in Laragh at first but he changed to Ballygrehan. They worked in their own houses.
    Michael Neavin and Tim Kelly sell cloths. The people go to them and buy the cloth and then they make the garment. The people bring the cloth to John Scanlon.
    The weapons used are :- the lapboard, the machine, the needle, the thimble, and the soothing iron.
    Mrs Layng, Mrs Mulligan and Mrs Greer have spinning wheels. Mrs Greer is the only one that spins now.
    People buy flannel cloth and make shirts with it. They used to make sheets, blankets, shirts and lot of other things with flax before this but they stopped sowing flax because they had too much trouble with it.
    Kathleen Golden
    Eachros, Co. Shligigh