Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district is Ardagelly. There are seven families and thirty six people in it. There are two slated houses and five thatched houses and one two storey house. There are three people over seventy years. Their names and addresses are: Mrs. William Maguire, Ardagelly, Templeboy, Mrs. Jimmy Maguire do., Jimmy Maguire do.,
    There were two houses more in it long ago and there are two old ruins in it. Part of it is boggy and the rest of it is good. There is a river and a stream in it.
    The meaning of Ardagelly is Kelly's height because a man lived there long ago the name of Kelly. The commonest names are Golden and Maguire.
    Many people emigrated to America to earn their living. They know no Irish but they can speak English.
    Kathleen Knox
    An Chorcach Bheag, Co. Shligigh