Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small. She maked her nest with moss, hair and sheep's-wool, there are two holes on each end of it, one where she gets in and another where she get's out, so that she does not have to turn around in it. I blieve the eggs are little Speckled ones.
    The crow is a very big bird, she builds a very nest with hair and sticks and clay. And the eggs are white, and I heard she sits on them for about three weeks.
    The weather can be judged by the actions of the Sea-gulls and Swallows. When a man is ploughing or doing some farm work, he often sees Sea-gulls coming inland, that is a sign that there is a storm on sea. When the Swallow is flying low it is said that it is going to rain soon.
    There is a story told about the red-breast of the Robin, it is said like this. When God was naming the birds after he had created them, that all of the birds were satisfied with their names, but the Robin began to Complain and said "Lord I have no red feathers to be called Robin Red Breast" but it is told that when the Saviour was being
    Jeanette Magee
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma