Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days certain beliefs were held throughtout this district as everywhere else. A lot of the old customs are dying out now. People thought ti unlucky to be married in the month of May. While some say that the lucky days are Wednesday and Thursday to persent hardly any people get married except on the two I have mentioned. Match making was common in tis district until about twenty years ago. The brides father would go to the groom's house and both the men would walk around the grooms farm and if he thought it was good enough there would be a bargain made and it would be settled and the date of the marriage fixed. When at last the eventful day arrived there would be a great feast prepeared at the bride's house. At which all sorts of drinking was carried on. At night the "Straw Boys" came and they danced. They heralded their approach by the blowing of horns and music. The bride would come out and dance with them and they would get drink or money. Another old custom was the "dragging home" of the bride. That means that after the wedding the bride would not go home to the goom's house for a week after and the day the "dragging home" took place was a great day at the groom's house and that night there would the music and dancing also. But all these customs are dying out.
    Violet Arnold
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma