Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland people used to make their own candles and they were called rush candles, first of all they would get a good thick green rush and peel it and dip it in grease and wait until it would be dry and then dip it again until the candle would be thick enough, it was a grisset[?] that the lard used to be melted in and then it was put into a mould to shape it like a candle so that one end will not be thicker then the other. There was a grisset in out house but it is not in use now my uncle James Woods often made candles.
    Emma Woods
    An Cnoicín, Co. Liatroma
  2. My great grandfather was a weaver of linen in his young days. He lived in Legnagun in the house I am living in at present. In the year 1840 and 1845 he did weaving as far as I can get an account of. His name was John Woods. He weaved linen for different wear such as table cloths and put nice flowers on them in the weaving. This table cloth was in the house in my mother's