Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children find great amusement in making toys, but it is not often you will see children with patience to make toys now, for their Mother's or friends by them for them. But in Ancient Ireland there was no "Machinery" to make toys, so the children made their own toys themselves. They delighted in making them. Many Girls and Boys in their spare time like to make toys.
    Little Girls likes to make daisy chains especially for May day. They have these as a girdle or wristlets. Boys made tops from thread-spools, guns stuffed with paper made from the middle of an "Elder Berry Bush. Often the boys made a bird-cradle to trap birds. Grandma say's when she was young the children used to make gread models from turnips such as little women and men and cutting out cups and jugs and so on to play house. I asked he about how the children made balls to play with and she said, that they used to gather daisies or any wild flowers, roll them up, and tie a string to it and bounce it she says there there was good fun with these toys.
    Jeanette Magee