Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

A bird cradle
    In winter when the snow is on the ground the children made bird cradles to catch the birds. They got a quantity of sally rods + four stouter rods for the foundation. The four strong rods are got + tied together with twine so as to make a square. Then four sally rods are got + tied at the four corners of the four thick rods. They are doubled so that the rods are arranged to make the sides of the cafe as set in between them + tied at intervals up the sides. When the sides are finished they get a thin rod double it + fasten it to the back of the cage so that the hoop part of it comes to the front edge of the cage. Then a forked stick is got + the end it is set on the stick which is hooped inside + a thick rod is set into the forked part of the stick. Oats is put into the cage to entice the bird + the bird hops on the hooped stick so that it knocks the end of the forked stick off it + the cage falls flat on the ground + the bird is secure. Many stones of birds are got in it.
    Violet Arnold
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma