Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I never heard the banshee until about twelve months ago when a neighbour woman named Mrs. Brennan died last year at the age of eighty seven. They night before she died the banshee was down in the bog under her house crying for her, it was a long lonesome cry. It seemed to me that it was coming closer to me and getting more plainer. I listened to it for a good while and I did not know what it was. I called my mother out of the house to listen to what was crying and she told me it was the banshee who always cries when there is going to be a death in this family.
    Emma Woods
    An Cnoicín, Co. Liatroma