Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

1. A Bean - Shee
    Many stories are told in connection with the Bran Shee but not many have seen it. My mother told me a story a man who saw it, his name was Billy Benneth. He was coming off his ''cheidle'' one night and he saw an old woman very small and all dressed in white coming towards him he continued in his way and so did the women which was the Bean - Shee. It brushed past his legs and he stood and watched her till she disappeared out of sight. The reason it passed just beside him was Bean Shee has its pass and no one can put him off it. When his man saw the Bean Shee Mrs Stewart of Kyleague was dying and it always cried for them. My mother thought it was a Bean Shee she once saw.
    Violet Arnold
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma