Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Mrs Mc Ivor, Newtowngore was returning from the chapel a couple of weeks ago with B.Kate Maguire of Drumshamgore the Catter related the following incident to her. Miss Maguire had two very fine pigs fattening for market. One day a girl called to visit her and in the evening she was taken to the sty to look at the pigs - from the moment she saw thenm they got got sick and lay stretched out - on noticing this strange occurance Miss Maguire cut a piece of lining from the girl's coat and burned it under the pigs' nostrils and the pigs began to get well and thrived.
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha
    Béarla
  2. There is a woman named Mrs Samuel Graham she lives in the townland of Ardunasnagh she has the cure of the heart. Its made of Oatmeal and prayers. She makes three cakes of oatenmeal bread and when making them she says a prayer, when made she gives them to the person that wants the cure. When eating them you have not to let any of it fall or let a cat or dog eat it or any other person, when you are finished eating you must burn the paper that it is in.