Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old Witch who lived not far from our house in Keeldrin. She used to steal milk and if any body went to go near her she could turn herself into the shape of a hare. She went to this mans house to steal milk in the shape of a hare, an Mr. Hoolilan took out his gun and fired at her and hit her in the eye and she was blind of an eye ever after. No matter who she met she could know them no matter where they came from. Off two or three cows they could have several tubs of butter to sell and when they had no cows milking the could have plenty of butter to sell. Once a man named Mr. Ned Pogue went for a coal to her house there were no matches that time and when he went in they were churning and the churn was in the middle of the floor and round the lid there were a dozen of big spoons and a piece of white cloth tied to each of them, the cloth waved in the direction of wherever she wanted milk from, the man was churning when he went in and he asked a coal to light to fire, she did not give him the coal when she in or else she would have no butter off her milk. It is supposed she said prayer in the room that she went to and when she came down she said to her husband in the name of God this lad that came so far we will give him a coal. My mother saw this
    Mervyn Warrington
    Doire Leathan, Co. Liatroma