Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

1. Paper Trail
    This game is a great game amongst children in the country especially in Summer when the ground is dry. Newspapers are taken and torn into little bits. These are put into a box or anything so that they can be carried. One person stops in a house or if they are out in the fields he or she stops behind a ditch. But he has not to watch the other person. Then the second person drops (him) these bits of paper along in a trail - he also makes a lot of false trails also - when this is done he has chosen a good hiding place. He makes a tail to this hiding place + hides in it. Then the person who is hidden cheers to the person who has to look for him. Then the person who is seeking for the hidden person begins on one of these trails + goes to the end of it + looks to see if he or she is hidden at the end of it. This they do with all the trails until they find the hidden person. Great amusement can be taken from this game.
    Violet Arnold
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma