School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

1. Hidden Treasure is supposed to be common in Ireland as people long ago Rid pot safety. Not many stories are told around this district about hidden Treasure. People now are not as good at story telling all the story ever I heard of where Treasure was hidden was in a place called the "Blind Lough" besides our house. I heard my grandfather tell it often. It was hidden there when Ireland was in a disturbed state years ago at perhaps centuries ago. The legend goes on to say that there are two eels minding it while other say that there is a man or a white horse with a dagger in his hand, and who ever goes to seek this treasure has to overcome whatever obstacle whether eels or a man on a white horse.
    Violet Arnold
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma