School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. In Ireland about three thousand years ago all implements in this country were made of stone. Some fine specimens are still preserved in the National Museum in Dublin also there are specimens found in the country by the people when they are cultivating the land. There was one found on our land five or six years ago by my grandfather. He found it while he was making mud turf. When the mud was thrown up out of the hole and they were spreading it on the bank it was then they found it. They had gone down in the earth about eight or nine feet. It is a kind of flint which is in it. It is not a good specimen of them.
    Violet Arnold
    Tully North, Co. Leitrim