School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The shoemakers were always very happy and contented. Althoughthey never had much money at any time, they always had enough to support themselves and their families.
    A great many years ago a very rich man lived int his country. He owned broad acres of land, had large herds of cattle and god horses to ride and servants to wait on him yet he was not happy. He rode about everywhere in search of someone happy but failed to find any. At length he heard of a shoemaker, who lived int he town of Glenties that was very happy. He rode for two days till he arrived at Glenties and went straight to the shoemaker's workshop. He could hear the shoemaker singing as he rode up to the door. he put up his horse at an inn and then entered the shoemaker's workshop. The shoemaker looked up from his bench as he entered and said "God save you sire", at the same time pointing at a seat where he could sit down. "I have heard," said the rich man, "you are the happiest man in Ireland." "Yes", said the shoemaker, "I am
    Jack O Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma