School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. The use of shoes did not become common until the time of the Danes came to Ireland. They brought with them a wooden shoe similar to the Dutch shoe of today. The Irish had a simple way of tanning hides, by sprinkling lime on the hairy side and burying it for nine days; then the hair would fall off. So the idea of the Danes wooden sole and the Irish leather became the clog. Now only the wealthy could afford to have them. It was looked upon as quite stylish to have footwear. According to some of the fireside tales told about the Irish they had little use for shoes for the soles of their feet because
    L. O' Donnell
    Corriga, Co. Leitrim