School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. There are two graveyards in Aughavas parish one in the townland of Aughavas and the other in Killafee, which means a church. Aughavas is the principal gravyard of the parish and is about one hundred years old. It is situated on the north side of a rocky low hill and has many headstones. It is square in shape. Killafee graveyard is situated on a level stretch of land with a river flowing round it and low hills on every side. It is round in shape and has only a few headstones. A chapel once stood beside this graveyard but no trace of it can now be seen. On the west side is St. Patrick's well and on each St. Patrick's 17th March hundreds of people go to pray at this well. St. Patrick when on his way to Feneagh halted and blessed this well.
    About 250 years ago drink and several other things were sold at St. Patrick's
    Patrick. O' Reilly