School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    one window on most houses and in some of them none, only a hole in the wall, which they closed with a board at night and opened it in the day time. The people slept generally on the floor on straw or mats made from straw. The crosawalls were made of either sods or boards. It was in very few houses that they were made of boards.
  2. Old houses built one hundred or one hundred and fifty years ago were mostly all one storey, the roofs of which were thatched and the walls built of clay. The kitchens were large but he rooms were small. The fireplace was large, five or six large stones were built behind the fire, this was called a "hob". A large oak
        1. buildings
    Patrick O' Reilly