School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. There are two tailors in the district at present. Namely Eugene Charles and James Mc Hugh They don't travel from house to house, they work in their own homes. The tailor does not stock cloth, he keeps patterns and anyone who wants to get a suit can choose whatever piece he prefers and the tailor sends to Dublin for it. Cloth isn't spun or woven in this district.
    The implements the tailor uses in his work are as follows; sewing machine, smoothing iron, ruler, inch tape, chalk, thimble, needles, thread, and a note book and pencil for writing the measurements of every person. Shirts are made of pinwire cloth in the homes for every=day wear. Socks and stockings are knit locally in the homes. There is no spinning in the district, and therefore people have to buy the wool int he shops. On special occasions different types fo clothes are worn. At the death of a relative black is generally worn. On St Patrick's day most of the
    Patrick Lyons
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim