School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Curlews; the rain came down in torrents the whole long night, but O'Donnell's men wrapped in their great frieze coats arose the morning of the battle dry and warm. The English general thought he would only have to meet a famished army; in this he was mistaken. They were fed on Irish food and clad in Irish clothes made by Irish hands.
  2. Myles O'Reilly commonly called myles the Slasher, because he was a great swordsman and slashed his enemies down, was born in Augharan and lived in a castle beside the fort. Waterhorses used to come out of the fort lough and eat the grass in the meadows beside the shore. Myles concealed himself in the long
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Agharann, Co. Leitrim