School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    grass till a mare and foal came near him. He seized the foal and carried it home in his arms. This foal when it grew up made the finest mare in Ireland. The English heard of the Slasher's famous mare and resolved to steal her, which they did, and took her to their camp at Ballymagovern but none of the English could ride her. Myles sent one of his soldiers disguised as a beggar to the English camp; when he arrived in the camp the English officers were trying to ride the mare, but she tossed them in the air. The beggar asked them to give him a try and thye agreed to let him. Then he took hold of the reins and whispered in the mare's ear, he then sprang into the saddle and galloped away like the wind. An English general offered one hundred pounds to any Irishman, who would be able to fight him on horseback. The Slasher heard of
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Agharann, Co. Leitrim