School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. The principal kinds of bread used long ago were oaten bread, wheaten bread and boxty. Oats and wheat were grown on the farm and ground with querns.
    It was a custom to make a cake of oaten bread from the first sheaf of oats that was cut in the harvest. They first threshed the sheaf of oats with a flail, then they ground it with querns and made it into a cake int he following way. First the oatmeal was put into a basin and a pinch of salt was added. It was then kneaded into a dough with hot water. Then it was left to firm for about one house and baked before the fire standing against a bread iron as a support. In some houses there was enough of bread made on one day to do for a week.
    Boxty was made in the following way. First the potatoes
    1. products