School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    well; tents were erected beside the well. Drink was cheap at the time and the people drank freely. They got drunk and fought. The priests condemned that practice and no more drink was sold at the well.
  2. About eighty years ago a family called McNeills lived in Aughadruminchin and for many years a Leipreachan lived in their house. James McNeill who lived in Annahortry was born there and often told many stories about the Leipreachan. He was very small, about six inches high. He wore a red cap and green jacket. He used to write on the plates on the dresser "I am neither a ghost nor a fairy but my name is Willie Dunn." They used to leave porridge on a plate for him when going to bed, next morning it was picked all round. On a moonlight night they could see
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Agharann, Co. Leitrim