Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bought shoes in the shops they got them made from the local shoemaker. Shoemaking was the chief industry in this district in former times. There were several shoemakers in this district. Namely James McInerney, Mick Keegan, both of Camber. John Clancy, WIlliam Clancy, William Keegan and John Keegan of Faughill Cloone. Four other men who were brothers named Tagues were shoemakers in Drunadurn. Cormac Heslin of Cattan was also a shoemaker. Clogs were also worn in Winter. In former times when children started to go to school, it was clogs they got to wear.
    The people wore home knit stockings. The women spun the wool into thread and then knit the stockings.
    John Doorigan
    Gortnacamdarragh, Co. Leitrim