Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    able to do the breadth of itself. When he had the road made as far as Aughavas the people asked him not to put the road across a well that was near and he put the road right across the well.
  2. The names of the tailors who work in this district are as follows - Eugene Charles Legonomer. Patrick Charles Aughale. Michael Mc Kiernan Aughram, Mac Kiernan Carrigallen. Michael Monahan, Tooma. Gaffney Drumreilly. They are all first class tailors, no better in Leitrim. If you ask any of these tailors to send patterns to you they will do so; then you can select the cloth yourself. All of these tailors mentioned work in their homes.
    Cloth is not spun or woven locally at the present time. It is spun and woven in many excellent Mills through
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma