Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people wore no boots [?] shoes until they were twelve or fourteen years [?] age. I have heard that it often happened th[?] boys and girls wore boots for the first time on their wedding day. Shoemakers were very plentiful at that time. Those old shoemakers made good shoes and used good leather but [?] was too good and strong and soon cause corns to grow upon the feet. The women [?] to wear these strong boots too. When going [?] Mass or market they carried their boots [?] their arm and did not put them on till nearing the town or chapel. When they came home after a day's walking, they washed their feet with water and soap and dried them well; this refreshed them very much The names of the shoemakers at the [?] time in the district are Thomas Prior [?] [?], O'Brien of Mullendaragh and the Cosgrave's of Carrigallen. This was a tradition in the Cosgrave and Prior families
    Jack O Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma