Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest road in this district is the "monuments". This road goes straight from Cloone to Carrigallen. It is a very hilly road and for this reason it was called the "monuments". Some people say that it was made about four hundred years ago. They are still used by the people for transport. Relief works were carried on on this road during the famine. The wages paid are not currently known.
    There are several by-ways joining this road. One of these by-ways goes through our land. It was in use before the Camber road was made. This by-way joins the "monuments" at a place called Walker's Ford. This by-way goes along a little river. It starts in Camber, Cloone and goes through Camber, Aughavas to
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Doorigan