Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Walker's Ford. The river is crossed by a bridge at Walker's Ford. Before this bridge was built stepping stones were used to cross the river. There is another road branching off the "monuments". Some people say that it is an older road than the "monuments". The old people say that it was by this road that the Romans travelled from Cloone to Cavan. People say that the Fairies journeyed this road also and people say that funerals were met on it on several occasions. There was also a path going to Móinín na bPíopa bog by which the Aughakiltubrid people brought their turf on their backs in creels and bags.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Doorigan