Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside the well; drink was cheap at the time and the people drank freely. They got drunk and fought. The priests condemned this practice and no more drink was sold at the well.
  2. The battle of Ballinamuck was fought in 1798. The French came on that occasion to give help to the Irish.
    They landed at Killala and went from there to Castlebar. They raced the English out of this town and they went so fast that the race was called the "Races of Castlebar". They then came on to Cloone and were entertained in West's house. While they were feasting their chains were stolen. When they were starting for Ballinamuck they missed the chains. They had to make ropes from flax, but they gave way
    James Lee
    Carraig an Bhóthair, Co. Liatroma