School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    very happy. I am living here this forty years and I never seen the end of the town" "I will give you two hundred pounds a year," said the rich man "if you promise me you will never go to see the end of the town". "Very well"; said the shoemaker "I will not go". The shoemaker had broad pieces of silver to jingle in his pockets instead of nails. The children coming home from school used to listen to hear him singing but now they heard him no longer; he was always counting his money and had no peace of mind. He stole out one dark night when all the people of the town were in bed to see the end of the town; but as soon as he arrived there a tall man walked out before him and said "So you have come to see the end of the town." He was paid by the rich man to watch the shoemaker. From that night forward the contract was broken and when he had all the money spent he had to work as hard as before. He had now only nails to jingle in his pockets instead of silver, and the children came back to hear his sweet singing and he was happy once more
    Jack O Reilly
    Agharann, Co. Leitrim